Canadian Temporary Foreign Worker Program

Student Visa

Q) How do I become eligible for a Student Visa?

A) To be eligible for a Student Visa you must have been accepted into a designated learning institution within Canada. You must also prove that you have the monetary means to pay for your tuition fees as well as living expenses and return transportation for yourself and any family members who accompany you.

Q) What might prevent me from attaining a Student Visa?

A) You may not be eligible for a Student Visa if you have a criminal record or if you are in poor health; you may need to undergo a medical examination. Lastly, you might be denied entry into Canada if you cannot prove your intention to leave the country at the end of your authorized visit.

Visitor’s Visa

Q) I want to visit Canada on a Visitor’s Visa, what are the requirements?

A) To be eligible for a Visitor’s Visa in Canada you must be in good health, you must have enough money to support you during your stay and you must be able to prove your intention to leave the country once your authorized visit has ended.

Q) How much money do I need to have to be eligible for a Visitor’s Visa?

A) The amount of money you will need varies depending on the length of your trip and where you plan on staying.

Q) Is there anything that will prevent my eligibility for a Visitor’s Visa?

A) You may be denied a Visitor’s Visa if you are in poor health or if you have a criminal record.

Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP)

Q) What is the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program?

A) The PGWPP allows students to gain work experience within Canada in order to help them qualify for permanent residency through Express Entry.

Q) How long is a Post-Graduation Work Permit valid?

A) The PGWP is valid from 8 months to 3 years but cannot exceed the length of the student’s study.

Q) How do I become eligible for the PGWPP?

A) You must have studied full-time for at least 8 months within Canada at a participating post-secondary institution and have a valid study permit. You must also have graduated from a participating post-secondary institution & received notification that you are eligible for your degree, diploma or certificate.

Q) When can I apply for my PGWP?

A) Once you receive written confirmation, such as a transcript, from your institution that states your eligibility for the PGWPP you will have 90 days to apply.

International Experience Class (IEC)

Q) What is the IEC?

A) The IEC is an opportunity for youths to travel and work within Canada through three programs: Work Holiday Program, Young Professionals Program and International Co-Op Internship.

Parents & Grandparents Supervisa

Q) What is the Supervisa?

A) The Supervisa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian residents & citizens to visit Canada for up to 2 years without renewing their status.

Q) What are the eligibility requirements for a Supervisa?

A) You must be a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. You must also be in good health and cannot have a criminal record. You will need to prove the purpose for your visit and you must have an invitation from a Canadian host.

Q) What might prevent me from receiving a Supervisa?

A) You may be denied a Supervisa if your child or grandchild does not meet a minimum income threshold, if your home country is in the midst of economic or political instability, or if your child or grandchild will not provide you with financial support.

Q) Do I need medical insurance?

A) Yes you will need at least one year of valid Canadian medical insurance coverage and you must have an immigration medical exam.

Temporary Work Permit

Q) How do I become eligible for a temporary work permit?

A) You must have work skills & experience as well as a good grasp of English or French language. You must also prove your intention to leave Canada once your permit expires.

Q) What might prevent me from receiving a temporary work permit?

A) You may be denied a temporary work permit if you do not have the monetary means to care for yourself or your family members, if you are in poor health or have a criminal record.

Q) Can I work for any employer with my temporary work permit?

A) No, you may not work for an employer who is “ineligible” for the program. You also may not work for an employer who offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages.

Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)

A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is a document that an employer in Canada may need to get before hiring a foreign worker.

A positive LMIA will show that there is a need for a foreign worker to fill the job. It will also show that no Canadian worker is available to do the job. A positive LMIA is sometimes called a confirmation letter.